MAROT (Jean) Recueil des Plans, Profils et... - Lot 72 - Yann Le Mouel

Lot 72
Estimation :
700 - 800 EUR
Result : 1 000EUR
MAROT (Jean) Recueil des Plans, Profils et Élévations, Des plusieurs Palais Chasteaux Églises Sépultures Grotes et Hostels, Bâtis dans Paris, et aux environs avec beaucoup de magnificence par les meilleurs Architectes du Royaume, dessignez, mesurés et gravés par Jean Marot Architecte Parisien. A Paris: chez Mariette, [1660]. In-4; veau de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné. Page de titre et 104 planches dont 12 avec 2 figures. [Fowler, 193: « This work is known as the ?Petit Marot'. The date of publication has not been definitely established and the number of plates varies in most copies [...] the first edition contained from 112115 plates»; ICCU collaziona 122 tavole e rimanda a Millard I, French books, pagina 118: «The Petit Marot [...] is the earliest of the great series of volumes illustrating French architecture which appeared in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries [...] [it] is a basic document of the architecture (mainly residential) of the generation of Francois Mansart and Louis Le Vau. In it are illustrated a number of buildings of which no other record survives »; Cicognara 555]. Dos réincrusté et mors anciennement restaurés